. . .
  • P.O. Box 121 Surry Hills NSW 2010 Australia
  • 1300722878

Restaurant & Catering Industrial Association of Australia Inc. (Restaurant & Catering) is committed to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles governed by the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy outlines:

  • What information is collected;
  • How your information is used;
  • How your information is stored;
  • How you may access and correct your personal information; and
  • How you may make a complaint regarding a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

What information we collect

When you lodge an enquiry with us, or submit a membership application or registration, we require you to provide relevant personal information to enable us to service your membership, deliver our professional services, complete any business transaction, or comply with the law. When you ring us, we may also monitor or record telephone calls for staff training and quality maintenance purposes, or to verify discussions which take place.  This information includes, but is not limited to, details such as your name, your contact details, your requirements and relevant company, business and financial information.  We may not be able to provide products or services if you do not supply the information requested.

When you use our website, information such as the URL, browser and IP address that you are using will automatically be recorded.. This data is utilised to improve the services of Restaurant & Catering and does not include any personally identifying information.  We will not retain any such information unless you submit that information for membership registration or other transactional purposes.

If you use the secured or “Members only” section of our website “cookies” may be transferred to your computer.  Cookies store information about your use of the site which may be used by us to identify you, and otherwise enable the efficient use of the website.

This policy does not apply to other websites which you access by using a link from our website.  The content and privacy policies of other websites are the responsibilities of their owners.

Please note that other websites or programs hosted or operated by Restaurant & Catering (on domain names other than via www.rca.asn.au) may contain specific privacy statements and disclosures which are specific to that website or program.

How we use your information

Information collected from you is used by Restaurant & Catering to enable relevant services or information to be provided to you. Your information may also be used for other purposes, such as research, staff training, policy development, planning or for supply to third party service providers such as mailing houses that we use to send you surface post material.

You may occasionally receive email or other updates from us about new information, briefings or products or services offered by Restaurant & Catering, or any of its related companies or business partners, along with newsletters and any noteworthy changes to the website. However, you may unsubscribe and opt out from receiving these messages at any time (see below).

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so.

Restaurant & Catering will not disclose your personal information to overseas parties.

How your information is stored

All personal information that we collect are stored securely on our database at all times and will not be provided to any third parties, unless we obtain your express written consent.

When purchasing from Restaurant & Catering your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre here.

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

Upon request, we will give you access to your personal information held by us.  In doing so, we may require you to pay our reasonable administrative expenses.

You may also contact us if you need to make any corrections, or update any of your personal information that is held by us.

You can request access to your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer either by email or by post: PO Box 121, SURRY HILLS NSW 2010.

How you may make a complaint

If you have any concerns about how your information is being used and would like to make a complaint regarding this, you may send your written complaint to the Privacy Officer here.

We will investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you within thirty (30) days of receiving your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our investigation, you may make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: https://www.oaic.gov.au

 

 

This policy may be revised from time to time and we recommend that you check this policy occasionally for updates and additions.